Why Homeschooling Shouldn’t be Banned: The Resurgence of Home Education in the 21st Century
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 76, § 1 exempts children from mandatory school attendance if they are “otherwise instructed in a manner approved in advance by the superintendent or the school committee.”60 Massachusetts requires that parents teach state-mandated subjects, file an annual notice of intent with the school district of the proposed curriculum, and the superintendent may require periodic standardized testing with the mutual consent of parents.61

In Florida, Fla. Stat. §1002.01 defines home education as “the sequentially progressive instruction of a student directed by his or her parent in order to satisfy the attendance requirements . . . .”62 Florida requires that parents send a written notice of intent to the school district superintendent, maintain a portfolio of educational records, and provide an annual evaluation of the student's educational progress.63