The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] The Oversight Board’s fiscal plan would then be final, enforceable, and fully binding on Puerto Rico despite its emasculation of the legislative process required under Article III of the Puerto Rico Constitution. PROMESA also shuts the door to the local judiciary; Section 2126(a) provides that “any action against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court for the covered territory.”

PROMESA, moreover, vests in the Oversight Board exclusive authority for determining when to terminate its oversight of Puerto Rico.