The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] 129 In Aurelius, the U.S. Supreme Court suggested, without saying, that Congress’s unilateral imposition of the Oversight Board is far from unconstitutional due to its plenary powers under the Territorial Clause “to create local offices” for Puerto Rico and the remaining territories. 140 S. Ct. at 1654. See also Adriel I. Cepeda Derieux & Neil C. Weare, After Aurelius: What Future for the Insular Cases?, 130 YALE L.J. 284 (2020); Christina D. Ponsa-Kraus, Political Wine in a Judicial Bottle: Justice Sotomayor’s Surprising Concurrence in Aurelius, 130 YALE L.J. 101 (2020).

130 Pursuant to § 2121(e)(2), the president alone appoints the individual members of the Oversight Board, “of which (i) the Category A member should be selected from a list of individuals submitted by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; (ii) the Category B member should be selected from a separate, non-overlapping list of individuals submitted by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; (iii) the Category C members should be selected from a list submitted by the Majority Leader of the Senate; (iv) the Category D member should be selected from a list submitted by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives; (v) the Category E member should be selected from a list submitted by the Minority Leader of the Senate; and (vi) the Category F member may be selected in the sole discretion of the President of the United States.” 48 U.S.C. § 2121(e)(2).

131 Aurelius, 140 S. Ct. at 1659.

132 Id. at 1654.

133 Id. at 1666.

134 Id. at 1670.

135 Id. at 1661.

136 Id.

137 553 U.S. at 723.

138 Id. at 765.

139 142 S. Ct. at 1539 [hereinafter Vaello Madero II].