The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] PROMESA is supreme in every respect “over any general or specific provisions of territory law.” Pursuant to Section 2128(a), the governor and the legislature have no authority to “exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities; or to enact, implement, or enforce any statute, resolution, policy, or rule that would impair or defeat the purposes of this chapter, as determined by the Oversight Board.” Section 2141(c)(1) precludes the governor from submitting to the legislature the budget “unless the Oversight Board has certified the Territory Fiscal Plan for that fiscal year,” severely limiting the governor’s powers under Article IV’s Section 4 of the Puerto Rico Constitution.