The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] PROMESA also shuts the door to the local judiciary; Section 2126(a) provides that “any action against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of this chapter, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court for the covered territory.”

PROMESA, moreover, vests in the Oversight Board exclusive authority for determining when to terminate its oversight of Puerto Rico. Under Section 2149, the Oversight Board shall terminate only when it certifies that Puerto Rico “has adequate access to short-term and long-term credit markets at reasonable interest rates,” and that “for at least 4 consecutive fiscal years,” it “has developed its budgets in accordance with modified accrual accounting standards” while keeping its expenditures during each fiscal year below its revenues for that year.