The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] Pursuant to Section 2128(a), the governor and the legislature have no authority to “exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities; or to enact, implement, or enforce any statute, resolution, policy, or rule that would impair or defeat the purposes of this chapter, as determined by the Oversight Board.” Section 2141(c)(1) precludes the governor from submitting to the legislature the budget “unless the Oversight Board has certified the Territory Fiscal Plan for that fiscal year,” severely limiting the governor’s powers under Article IV’s Section 4 of the Puerto Rico Constitution. In the event the Oversight Board makes a finding of budgetary noncompliance by the island’s governmental authorities, it is empowered under Section 2143(d)(1) to unilaterally “make appropriate reductions in nondebt expenditures to ensure that the actual quarterly revenues and expenditures for the territorial government are in compliance with the applicable certified Territory Budget.” Not only does Section 2144(a)(2) commandeer the governor to submit to the Oversight Board for its review, “not later than 7 business days” after their enactment, all laws passed by the legislature “during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation,”125 it also empowers the