The Puerto Rico Constitution at Seventy: A Failed Experiment in American Federalism?
[…] In the event the Oversight Board makes a finding of budgetary noncompliance by the island’s governmental authorities, it is empowered under Section 2143(d)(1) to unilaterally “make appropriate reductions in nondebt expenditures to ensure that the actual quarterly revenues and expenditures for the territorial government are in compliance with the applicable certified Territory Budget.” Not only does Section 2144(a)(2) commandeer the governor to submit to the Oversight Board for its review, “not later than 7 business days” after their enactment, all laws passed by the legislature “during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation,”125 it also empowers the Board to suspend in its sole discretion “the enforcement or application” of any law “adversely affecting the territorial government’s compliance with the Fiscal Plan.”126 It is the Oversight Board alone that certifies the island’s fiscal plan and all debt-restructuring