Is Jail Time Lost Time?: The Inner Workings of Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Timeframes, Entitlements and Exposures
[…] 53§ 1(11).

54Id. § 1(10).

55Id. § 1(9) (referring to the “[a]verage weekly wage in the commonwealth”).

56Id. § 34 (“[U]nless the average weekly wage of the employee is less than the minimum weekly compensation rate, in which case said weekly compensation shall be equal to his average weekly wage.”); see Minimum Wage Program, Commonwealth of Mass., https://perma.cc/9Y72-ASWL (last visited July 23, 2023) (confirming that the minimum wage in Massachusetts increased to $15.00 per hour effective January 1, 2023).

57See generally §§ 31, 34, 34A, 35, 36 (setting out the variety of rules for how payment is calculated based on the nature of injury).

58Id. § 34.

59Id. § 35.

60See id. §§ 34, 35.

61See id. § 35.

62Id. § 35. (providing “that this number may be extended to five hundred twenty if an insurer agrees or an administrative judge finds that the employee has, as a result of a personal injury under this chapter, suffered a permanent loss of seventy-five percent or more of any bodily function or sense specified in paragraph (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), or (h) of subsection (1) of section thirty-six, developed a permanently life-threatening physical condition, or contracted a permanently disabling occupational disease which is of a physical nature and cause”).

63§ 36. See generally Robert D. Rondinelli et al., Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (Am. Med.