Is Jail Time Lost Time?: The Inner Workings of Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Timeframes, Entitlements and Exposures
[…] 64See generally Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Guide for Injured Workers, Dep't of Indus. Accidents (Oct. 2019), https://perma.cc/U4QA-8G92.

65See Walker’s Case, 443 Mass. 157, 166 (2004) (confirming that stacking of benefits is allowed for the most severe cases usually involving quadriplegia, paraplegia, or total system failure).

66See § 36A.

67Id. §§ 36(1)(a)–(j), 36(2).

68Id. § 36(1)(k).

69Scarring, Loss of Function, and Disfigurement, Dep't of Indus. Accidents, https://perma.cc/L7YT-6DX5 (last visited July 23, 2023).

70See generally § 36.

71See id. § 36A.

72Richards v. Gen. Elec. Co., 3 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 95, 101 (1989).

73§ 13A(10) (“The dollar amounts . . . shall be changed October first of each year by the percentage change in adjusted benefits from the preceding year as calculated and limited in paragraph (a) of section thirty-four B.”).

74See, e.g., Circular Letter from Sheri Bowles, Dir., Dep’t of Indus.