Is Jail Time Lost Time?: The Inner Workings of Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Timeframes, Entitlements and Exposures
[…] 23See id. § 8(1).

24Id. § 8(6).

25Id. § 8(2)(a)–(l).

26H.R. 6410, 177th Gen. Court, 1991 Gen. Sess. §§ 23–25 (Mass. 1991) (revising extensively ch. 152 in 1991).

27See § 8(1).

28Id.§ 10(1).

29Id. § 10A(1).

30Id. § 10A(3).

31Id. § 11.

32Id. § 50.

33§ 8(1).

34Id. § 12(1).

35Id. § 11A.

36Id. § 11A(2).

37Id. § 11B.

38Lettich’s Case, 403 Mass. 389, 394 (1988) (“[F]indings, not erroneous as a matter of law, directly based on ‘live’ testimony before [an administrative judge] given by witnesses testifying to their personal observations, are final.”).

39See Amon’s Case, 315 Mass. 210, 216–17 (1943) (confirming that the judge is free to adopt all, part, or none of a medical opinion).

40§ 11B.

41Id. § 11C (“The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge’s decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact. Where the reviewing board affirms the decision of an administrative judge, it may do so in summary fashion and without discussion of the issues raised on appeal.”).

42Id. § 12(2)–(5).

43Id. §§ 6–8.

44Id.

45See Sullivan’s Case, 76 Mass. App. Ct. 26, 32 n.12 (2009) (stating that there is no per se rule regarding impact of medical treatment after work injury relative to commencement of statute of limitations under § 41).