Is Jail Time Lost Time?: The Inner Workings of Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Timeframes, Entitlements and Exposures
[…] 4§ 1(4).

5Id. § 25A(1)–(2).

6Young v. Duncan, 218 Mass. 346, 349 (1914).

7§ 15.

8Id. § 7A; see Carpenter’s Case, 456 Mass. 436, 440 (2010).

9Department of Industrial Accidents (DIA), Commonwealth of Mass., https://perma.cc/3GD9-L3BD (last visited July 23, 2023).

10§ 1(2).

11Id. § 5.

12Id. § 11C.

13Id. § 12(2)–(5); see Janocha’s Case, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 179, 181 (2018).

14O’Brien’s Case, 424 Mass. 16, 20–21 (1996) (summarizing the “course of . . . proceedings”).

15§ 10.

16Id. § 10A.

17Id. § 11.

18Id. § 11C.

19418 Mass. 848 (1994).

20§ 8(2)(j) (stating that benefits can only stop in limited circumstances, including when “the employee has been incarcerated pursuant to conviction for a felony or misdemeanor and has thereby forfeited any right to compensation during such period”).

21Id. § 6.

22Id. § 7(1).

23See id. § 8(1).

24Id. § 8(6).

25Id. § 8(2)(a)–(l).

26H.R. 6410, 177th Gen. Court, 1991 Gen. Sess. §§ 23–25 (Mass. 1991) (revising extensively ch. 152 in 1991).

27See § 8(1).

28Id.§ 10(1).

29Id. § 10A(1).

30Id. § 10A(3).

31Id. § 11.

32Id. § 50.

33§ 8(1).