Is Jail Time Lost Time?: The Inner Workings of Massachusetts Workers’ Compensation Timeframes, Entitlements and Exposures
[…] 83§§ 7(1), 8(1).

84See, e.g., Mansaray v. City Foods, 16 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 210, 213 (2002).

85See, e.g., Employer’s First Report of Injury or Fatality, Form No. 101 (Dep’t of Indus. Accidents Aug. 2001); Insurer’s Notification of Payment, Form No. 103 (Dep’t of Indus. Accidents May 11, 2020); Insurer’s Notification of Denial, Form No. 104 (Dep’t of Indus. Accidents July 2019); Insurer’s Notification of Termination or Modification of Weekly Compensation During Payment Without Prejudice Period, Form No. 106 (Dep’t of Indus. Accidents July 2019).

86See § 8(6) (“Any one hundred eighty day payment without prejudice period herein provided may be extended to a period not to exceed one year by agreement of the parties provided that: (a) the agreement sets out the last day of such extension; and (b) a conciliator, administrative judge, or administrative law judge approves such agreement as not detrimental to the employee’s case.”).

87See id. § 8(1).

88Id. §§ 10(A), 19.

89Doherty v. Union Hosp., 31 Mass. Workers’ Comp.